Category: Sport News

Congratulations to Jessica Beukes

Congratulations to Jessica Beukes on her selection to the South African Swimming Team.
She competed in the Junior African Championships in Cairo and achieved a silver medal in the 200m backstroke.

A brilliant achievement – well done, Jessica!
We are proud of you!

Congratulations to Jessica Beukes on her selection to the South African Swimming Team.
She competed in the Junior African Championships in Cairo and achieved a silver medal in the 200m backstroke.

A brilliant achievement – well done, Jessica!
We are proud of you!


Headgirl, Kirsten Manthe

Headgirl, Kirsten Manthe, competed in the ASA Youth and Junior Championships held in Cape Town.

She ran the 800m women u/20 and came 8th overall, running a personal best time.

We are proud of you!

Headgirl, Kirsten Manthe, competed in the ASA Youth and Junior Championships held in Cape Town.

She ran the 800m women u/20 and came 8th overall, running a personal best time.

We are proud of you!


Netball vs Oudtshoorn High School

14A won 18-3
Best player is Mihle Nginci
14B won18-6…
Best player is Paige Black
14C won 22-3
Best player is Olivia Staisch
16A won 20-14
Best player is Cara van der Vyver
16B1 won 36-5
Best player is Alakhe Madlingozi
16B2 won 18-5
Best player is Nande Ntlanganiso
16C1 won 11-7
Best player is Kamva Maliti
18A won 28-16
Best player is Britney van der Merwe and Demi-Leigh de Jager
18C1 won 20-16
Best player is Anneke Coetzer
18C2 won 14-13
Best player is Onele Qwane
18D1 won 8-7
Best player is Andrea Starbuck
18B won 15-13
Best player is Buhle Kunene

12 TEAMS PLAYED – ALL 12 WON!
WELL DONE, PEARSON!

14A won 18-3
Best player is Mihle Nginci
14B won18-6…
Best player is Paige Black
14C won 22-3
Best player is Olivia Staisch
16A won 20-14
Best player is Cara van der Vyver
16B1 won 36-5
Best player is Alakhe Madlingozi
16B2 won 18-5
Best player is Nande Ntlanganiso
16C1 won 11-7
Best player is Kamva Maliti
18A won 28-16
Best player is Britney van der Merwe and Demi-Leigh de Jager
18C1 won 20-16
Best player is Anneke Coetzer
18C2 won 14-13
Best player is Onele Qwane
18D1 won 8-7
Best player is Andrea Starbuck
18B won 15-13
Best player is Buhle Kunene

12 TEAMS PLAYED – ALL 12 WON!
WELL DONE, PEARSON!


Congratulations to Mr Luke Manthe (coach) and Hannah Reid (captain)

Congratulations to Mr Luke Manthe (coach) and Hannah Reid (captain) on their brilliant water polo achievements!
The SA U17 girls’ team took the silver medal earlier today at the EU Junior Water Polo Cup in Prague. They lost to England. Well done on a brilliant tournament!

Congratulations to Mr Luke Manthe (coach) and Hannah Reid (captain) on their brilliant water polo achievements!
The SA U17 girls’ team took the silver medal earlier today at the EU Junior Water Polo Cup in Prague. They lost to England. Well done on a brilliant tournament!


Grey Rugby Festival

A very good day for Pearson rugby at the Grey High Rugby Festival!

u14A vs St Davids won 33-10
u15A vs Grey u15B won 22-15
u16A vs Grey u16B lost 22-7…
1sts vs St Davids won 27-11

Well done, Pearson!

A very good day for Pearson rugby at the Grey High Rugby Festival!

u14A vs St Davids won 33-10
u15A vs Grey u15B won 22-15
u16A vs Grey u16B lost 22-7…
1sts vs St Davids won 27-11

Well done, Pearson!


Tri-A-Fun Series

What a great morning at Tri-a-Fun series where the Pearson team of Cullen Biddulph, Brad Gouveris and Courtney Shaw finished 1st by an impressive 8 minutes to win the team category!

The team of Cameron Ackermann, Kris-Mari Voges and Jenna Parry came 2nd.

Chavonne Stander, Jonathan Stander and Damian Smith also competed for Pearson.

Tamlyn Gill won the Female High School category.

Well done

What a great morning at Tri-a-Fun series where the Pearson team of Cullen Biddulph, Brad Gouveris and Courtney Shaw finished 1st by an impressive 8 minutes to win the team category!

The team of Cameron Ackermann, Kris-Mari Voges and Jenna Parry came 2nd.

Chavonne Stander, Jonathan Stander and Damian Smith also competed for Pearson.

Tamlyn Gill won the Female High School category.

Well done


Winter Woollies

Thank you to all who supported the WINTER WOOLLIES DRIVE.

All items of clothing were handed over to Community Chest! Well done, Pearson!

Thank you to all who supported the WINTER WOOLLIES DRIVE.

All items of clothing were handed over to Community Chest! Well done, Pearson!


EP Squash

Congratulations to Lara van Heerden (U/19) and Danell Douglas (U/16) who have been selected for the EP Squash!

We are proud of you!

Congratulations to Lara van Heerden (U/19) and Danell Douglas (U/16) who have been selected for the EP Squash!

We are proud of you!


Results Vs Collegiate

BRILLIANT results for our Pearson girls against Collegiate Girls’ High!

We beat Collegiate:
1st Hockey – 2-1
1st Netball – 26-10

We are proud of you!

BRILLIANT results for our Pearson girls against Collegiate Girls’ High!

We beat Collegiate:
1st Hockey – 2-1
1st Netball – 26-10

We are proud of you!


Netbalsukses vir Pearson

Baie geluk aan Pearson se O/14A-netbalspan wat aangewys is as die BESTE SPAN in Port Elizabeth!

Pearson het ook vandag vir Brandwag, wenner van die Uitenhage/Despatch-skole met ‘n telling van 14-7 gewen!

Pearson speel nou op 18 Junie teen die Grens-distrikte se wenner om te bepaal wie die provinsie nasionaal gaan verteenwoordig!

Pearson se O/15-span het ook reeds gekwalifiseer om teen die beste in die Grens-distrik te speel.

Baie geluk aan hierdie twee spanne – dit is ‘n fantastiese prestasie!

Baie geluk aan Pearson se O/14A-netbalspan wat aangewys is as die BESTE SPAN in Port Elizabeth!

Pearson het ook vandag vir Brandwag, wenner van die Uitenhage/Despatch-skole met ‘n telling van 14-7 gewen!

Pearson speel nou op 18 Junie teen die Grens-distrikte se wenner om te bepaal wie die provinsie nasionaal gaan verteenwoordig!

Pearson se O/15-span het ook reeds gekwalifiseer om teen die beste in die Grens-distrik te speel.

Baie geluk aan hierdie twee spanne – dit is ‘n fantastiese prestasie!