Information Technology

Information Technology Report – 2018

IITPSA / Standard Bank / University of Cape Town Computer Talent Search 2018

The following learners took part in the Computer Talent search which took place in Term 1 2018:

Computer Olympiad Talent Search 2018

Group

First Name Surname

Grade 8 & 9 (intermediate)

Brent Nunan

Grade 10 & 11 (Senior)

Keegan Coetzee

Grade 10 & 11 (Senior)

Dylan Condarie

Grade 10 & 11 (Senior)

Pieter Mertens

Grade 10 & 11 (Senior)

Jonathan Penrith

Grade 10 & 11 (Senior)

Simon Riordan

Grade 10 & 11 (Senior)

Robert James Stevenson

Grade 10 & 11 (Senior)

Katy To

Grade 10 & 11 (Senior)

Stefan Van den Berg

Grade 12+ (Elite)

Daena Bradfield

Grade 12+ (Elite)

Daniel Holmes

Grade 12+ (Elite)

Mali Matiso

Grade 12+ (Elite)

Wade Tulleken

The following learners achieved certificates:

Elite Division = Grade 12 and Higher

Gold (they did better than 93% of all participants countrywide)

Wade Tulleken

Silver (they did better than 79 % of all participants countrywide)

Daniel Holmes

Bronze (they did better than 50% of all participants countrywide)

Malibongwe Matiso

Daena Bradfield

Senior Division = Grade 10 and 11

Gold (they did better than 93% of all participants countrywide)

Keegan Coetzee

Simon Riordan

Pieter Mertens

Dylan Conradie

Katy To

Silver (they did better than 79% of all participants countrywide)

James Stevenson

Stefan van den Berg

Bronze (They did better than 50% of all participants countrywide)

Jonathan Penrith

Round one and Round two of the IITPSA / Standard Bank / University of Cape Town Programming Olympiads took place in Term 3.

Computer Programming Olympiad Round 1 2018

The following learners took part in Round 1 of the programming Olympiad in Term 3:

Simon Riordan  Grade 10

De Raven Stoltz  Grade 11

Daniel Holmes  Grade 12

Daena Bradfield  Grade 12

All four of these learners achieved the highest score possible of 100.

Computer Programming Olympiad Round 2 2018 

The following learners were invited to take part in Round 2 of the programming Olympiad in Term 3:

Simon Riordan  Grade 10

De Raven Stoltz  Grade 11

Daniel Holmes  Grade 12

Daena Bradfield  Grade 12

Daniel Holmes and Simon Riordan accepted the invitation and took part in this difficult Olympiad.